PRIVACY POLICY

NZACS PRIVACY POLICY

NZACS privacy statement

New Zealand Architects Co-operative Society Limited (“NZACS”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.nzacs.co.nz/ website (the “Service”).

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with information that could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”). NZACS is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We have developed this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to describe what Personal Information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

What personal information we collect

We collect different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Information

Personal Information that we collect from you may include, but is not limited to:

  • email address;
  • first and last name;
  • phone number;
  • payment details; and
  • Usage Information.

Usage Information

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, your unique device identifiers and other diagnostic information. If this information is attached to details that would allow us to identify you, it will be treated as Personal Information.

In some cases, if Personal or Usage Information we request is not provided, it might adversely impact our ability to supply the Service, or to perform our obligations to you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect Personal Information when you:

  • register as a member;
  • use our Service; or
  • otherwise provide information to us directly.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service to provide us with Usage Information.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a site which, if your browser settings allow, transfers to your hard drive while you are browsing that site. Cookies allow the site to remember you and information you have previously entered while browsing the site. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts, which collect and track information so that we can improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies to operate our Service;
  • Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings; and
  • Security Cookies for security purposes.

How we use your Personal Information

NZACS collects, holds, uses and discloses your Personal Information in order to:

  • provide, maintain and enhance the Service;
  • market the Service to you;
  • communicate with you;
  • bill you;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • provide customer care and support for our Service;
  • monitor the use of the Service;
  • detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • comply with our legal obligations; and
  • carry out any other purpose that we advise to you.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

NZACS may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to the extent necessary to perform the Services for you;
  • if authorised by you;
  • to comply with a legal obligation, or where required or permitted by law;
  • to enforce our site policies;
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of NZACS;
  • to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • to protect against legal liability; or
  • for any other reason that we advise to you.

Other than as described above, we do not sell, trade or transfer your personal information to third parties.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit Google Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, we do not guarantee its absolute security.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will comply with our legal obligations in respect of that information.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Service may contain links to sites controlled by third parties (“Third Party Sites”). If you click on a link you will be directed to a Third Party Site.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any Third Party Sites.

Children’s privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we will take commercially reasonable steps to remove that information from our servers.

How you can access and correct your personal information held by us

We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any Personal Information we hold about you. You have the right under the Privacy Act to request correction of any Personal Information we hold about you. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access to your Personal Information. If a fee is to be charged, we will advise you in advance of the likely cost.

How you can you make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions about privacy related issues or wish to complain about the handling of your Personal Information by us, please contact steve@nzacs.co.nz. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it is made, usually within 20 working days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, phone 0800 803 909, http://privacy.org.nz/.

Name and address of person collecting your personal information

The address of NZACS, as the person collecting and holding your personal information, is:

AON, Level 3, 1 Willis Street, Wellington 6011

Changes to the Policy

We may review and update the Policy from time to time to account for new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective and update the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: secretary@nzacs.co.nz

This Policy was last updated: October 2018.